This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

RTPI SW Previous Event Details

Please see listed below presentations from the last years RTPI SW events, click the speaker name to download presentations.

ROOM@RTPI Housing Seminar

22 March, Taunton

Simon Gallagher, DCLG - Building a Britain fit for the future
Stuart Francis-Dubois, CIH - Fixing our Broken Housing Market
Phil Mason, Cornwall Council - Fixing Cornwall Housing Market

Planning Law Update with Ashfords

6 March, Exeter
David Richardson & Duncan Moors, Ashfords - Broken Housing Market / OAN
Gareth Pinwell, Ashfords - PiP and Brownfield Registers
Zack Simons, Landmark Chambers - 5 year housing supply
Judy Salmon, Business Coach
Workshop 1 - PiP and Brownfield Register
Workshop 2 - Compulsory Purchase
Workshop 3 - Neighbourhood Planning update

Planning and Climate Change

8 February, Bristol
Simon Roberts, CSE
Liz Parkes, Environment Agency
Philip Gray, BDP
Hugh Ellis, TCPA
Rachel Coxcoon, CSE
Sam Kipling, Environment Agency
Josh Fothergill, Fothergill Training and Consulting

Event report

Self and Custom Build Seminar

24 January, Taunton
Mario Wolf, Right to Build Taskforce
Lin Cousins/Laura Easton,Three Dragons
Jon Sawyer, Igloo Regeneration
Mary Ridgeway, Teignbridge District Council
Liz Dunster, Plymouth City Council
Martin Field, De Monfort Uni
Event Report

Retail Planning

14 December, Bath
David Lowin, David Lowin Associates
Serena Page, Dalton Warner Davis LLP
George Grace, TownCentre Red
David James, Bath Tourism
Rob Pearson, Nexus Planning Ltd
Bruno Moore, Sainsburys

ROOM@RTPI: Housing and Planning Act Seminar

14 November, Plymouth
Paul Barnard, Plymouth City Council
Steve Quartermain, Chief Planner, DCLG
Gareth Pinwell, Partner, Ashfords
Professor Janice Morphet, UCL
Ian Knight, Homes and Communities Agency

Transport Planning

3 November, Taunton
Mark Herbert, Bristol Airport
James Cleeton / Patrick Williams, Sustrans
Rob McDonald, Peter Brett Associates
Professor Graham Parkhurst, UWE Bristol
William Pratt, Devon County Council
Dr Eime Tobari, Space Syntax
Adrian Hale, Bournemouth Borough Council
Hannah Budnitz, RTPI Transport Planning Network
Event Report

Development Management

11 October 2017, Burges Salmon
Robert Griffith and Jamie Wzietek, DCLG
Jon Hertbert, Troy Planning
John Arthur, Burges Salmon
Mark Southgate, PINS
Andy Robbins, Exeter City Council
Martin Goodall, Keystone Law
Jen Ashwell, Burges Salmon
Andy Brown, Historic England

Tourism & Heritage

28 - 30 September 2017
Jim Rowles, States of Guernsey
Notes from Jim's presentation
Dr Jason Monaghan, States of Guernsey
Alun White, States of Guernsey
Tony Crouch, Bath & North East Somerset Council
David Stuart, Historic England
Jim Gillespie, BSG Ecology
Amanda Lumley, Plymouth City Council, Tourism Management Institute
Claire Smith, Ogier
Notes from Claire's Presentation
Andrew Emery, Bournemouth Borough Council
Notes from Andrew's presentation

Conference Report

Securing Good Design

Wednesday 19 July, Weymouth Sailing Academy
Jonathan Braddick, South West Design Review
Simon Bayliss, HTA - Contact for a copy
Julie Tanner, Creating Excellence Panel Manager South West Design Review and Housing Excellence Panels.
Jane Fowles, Novell Tullett
Jon Tricker, Phil Jones Associates
Juliet Bidgood, Juliet Bidgood Architecture + Urban Design - Contact for a copy
Cian Stewart, Jane Hamlyn and David Edmondson

Development Management

Thursday, 22 June 2017, Plymouth University
Paul Barnard, Plymouth City Council
Graham Cridland, Ashfords
Mark Reynolds, BANES
Stefan Boss, Peter Brett Associates
Gideon Amos OBE, National Planning Advisor at GLHearn
John Houghton, Bond Dickinson
Bridget Campbell, PINS
Jon Drew, Cornwall Council

Conference Report

Managing the Planning Process

Tuesday, 23 May 2017, The Rougemont Exeter
Simon Metcalf, WYG
Clare Mirfin, Pinsent Masons LLP
Andrew Ross, Turleys
Mark Axford, Bournemouth Borough Council
Liz Dunster and Rebecca Boyd, Plymouth City Council
Lin Cousins, Three Dragons and Prof. Glen Bramley, Heriot-Watt University
Cristina Howick, Peter Brett Associates
Richard Harwood OBE QC, 39EssexChambers

Conference Report

SW Urban and Rural Planning and the MOD

Wednesday, 26 April 2017, Tidworth Garrison Theatre

Stephen Harness, DIO
Georgina Clampitt-Dix, Wiltshire Council
Paul Labbett, WYG
Dr Sue Jordan, DIO
Martin Brown, WYG
Nick Harrison, GVA

Conference Report

Salisbury Plain Masterplan -

Also the MOD Sanctuary Magazine 2016 (issue 45), which has an 8-page spread on how the environmental challenges of Army Basing on Salisbury Plain are being addressed.

ROOM@RTPI - Housing and Planning Act

24 March 2017, Somerset County Cricket Ground, Taunton

Paul Barnard, Plymouth City Council
David Richardson, Ashfords
Mario Wolf, DCLG
Ian Knight, HCA

NPPF - Five Years ON

15 March 2017, STEAM, Swindon
John Baker, Peter Brett Associates
James Harris, RTPI
Simon Thornley, Teighbridge District Council
Richard Grant, Plymouth City Council
Simon Marsh, RSPB
Mark Plummer, DCLG
Matthew Reed QC, Landmark Chambers
Matthew Reed QC Additional Notes

Conference Report

Development Management

23 February 2017, AFC Bournemouth


Phil Hardwick, Robert Hitchins
Mike Carr, Pegasus Group
Katherine Evans, TLT Solicitors
Glenn Godwin, Pegasus Group
Sarah Matthews, Peter Brett Associates
Roger Tustain, Nexus Planning Ltd
Russell Porter, Peter Brett Associates

Neighbourhood Development Plans

1 February 2017, @Bristol


Steve Havers, Cornwall Council
Paul Bradburn, Old Market Community Association
Cleo Newcombe-Jones, BANES
Ian Potts, ADG Architects Design Group
Chris Balch, Plymouth University
Hannah Sloggett, Plymouth City Council
Daniel Stone, Centre for Sustainable Energy
David Stuart, Historic England