This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

Shortlist 2017

RTPI Awards for Planning Excellence - Shortlist 2017

Excellence in Planning for Built Heritage

  • Saltcoats Town Hall - Submitted by North Ayrshire Council
  • Leicester Local Heritage Asset Register - Submitted by Leicester City Council
  • Dalkeith Town Centre Heritage Regeneration- Submitted by Midlothian Council
  • The Old Glasshouse - Submitted by Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Tramshed - Submitted by WYG
  • Fingal Heritage Properties Review - Submitted by SLR Consulting & Fingal County Council
  • The Seamus Heaney Homeplace - Submitted by Mid Ulster District Council
  • Old Railway Quarter- Submitted by Swindon Borough Council/Thomas Homes Ltd
  • City of London Churchyards: Statements of Significance Project- Submitted by City of London Corporation

 

Excellence in Planning for the Natural Environment

  • Davyhulme Wastewater Treatment Works Modernisation Project - Submitted by United Utilities
  • Upper Nene Valley Gravel Pits SPA Mitigation Strategy - Submitted by North Northamptonshire Joint Planning Unit
  • Planning and Delivering Green Roofs in the City of London - Submitted by City of London Corporation
  • Water Space Project - Submitted by Water Space Partnership
  • Wootton Riverine Woodland Wetland Restoration Scheme - Submitted by Mott MacDonald Limited
  • Victory Oak - Submitted by Sovereign Housing Association Ltd
  • Energy Futures - Submitted by Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB)
  • Plymouth Strategic Landscape and Seascape Character and Sensitivity Study - Submitted by Plymouth City Council and LUC

 

Excellence in Planning for Well-being

  • TAYplan/ University of Dundee Youth Camp 2016 - Submitted by TAYplan Strategic Development Planning Authority
  • Site Clearance Operation at 47 Meadvale Road - Submitted by Leicester City Council
  • Lansdowne Bear Pit Transformation: Micro Regeneration Scheme - Submitted by Bournemouth Borough Council
  • American Express Elite Football Performance Centre - Submitted by DMH Stallard LLP
  • Caesar Court - Submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • Place Standard - Submitted by Scottish Government, NHS Health Scotland, Architecture & Design Scotland

 

Excellence in Planning to Create Economically Successful Places

  • The Francis Crick Institute - Submitted by The Francis Crick Institute
  • Leeds Flood Alleviation Scheme - Submitted by Ove Arup and Partners
  • Manor House, Rathlin Refurbishment Project - Submitted by Department for Infrastructure Northern Ireland/Rathlin Development & Community Association (RDCA)
  • Bloomberg Development - Submitted by City of London Corporation
  • Grey to Green - Submitted by Sheffield City Council
  • CB1 Masterplan - Submitted by Bidwells LLP
  • Victoria Gate Development (Phase 1) - Submitted by Leeds City Council & Hammersons
  • The Bay Campus – Swansea University - Submitted by Savills UK Ltd
  • West Croydon Interchange Masterplan Public Realm - Submitted by Croydon Council - Placemaking Team

     

Excellence in Planning to Deliver Housing

  • Chaddlewood - Submitted by Barratt David Wilson Homes and Plymouth City Council
  • Stuck Sites - Submitted by Planning Service, Sheffield City Council
  • Perrybrook: A new community for Brockworth - Submitted by Hunter Page Planning Ltd
  • Carrowbreck Meadow - Submitted by NPS Group
  • Bath Road Reservoir and Pumping Station - Submitted by Reading Borough Council
  • Bransgore Affordable Housing Scheme - Submitted by New Forest National Park Authority (NFNPA)
  • Louisburg Barracks - Submitted by Homes and Communities Agency and AECOM
  • Stafford Close Housing Scheme - Submitted by Dartmoor National Park Authority
  • Dover Court Estate - Submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • Sherwood Estate Regeneration - Submitted by PRP
  • Tadpole Garden Village - Submitted by Crest Nicholson and Swindon Borough Council
  • Meadow Road Social Housing Worthing - Submitted by Adur and Worthing Councils
  • Creating Sustainable Communities on Salisbury Plain - Submitted by WYG and Defence Infrastructure Organisation
  • The Bacton Estate Phase 1 - Submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects
  • Leeds Housing Regeneration Project - Submitted by WYG and Keepmoat

 

Excellence in Planning for the Innovative Delivery of Infrastructure

  • Crookedstone Road Solar Farm - Submitted by Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings Limited
  • Ellis Meadows - Submitted by Leicester City Council
  • East Bank, River Arun - Littlehampton - Submitted by LDA Design
  • Delivering Major Infrastructure - A Collaborative and Plan-Led Approach- Manchester Airport Transformation - Submitted by Manchester Airports Group (MAG)
  • Shoreham Adur Tidal Walls - Submtited by Mott MacDonald Ltd
  • Bransholme Surface Water Pumping Station (BSWPS) - Submitted by Yorkshire Water and Arup
  • Kite Power Solutions - Submitted by Natural Power Consultants Limited

 

Excellence in Plan Making Practice

  • St Albans Civic Centre Opportunity Sites Masterplan - Submitted by Look! St Albans, ImaginePlaces Ltd, St Albans Civic Centre Opportunity Sites (CCOS) Development Partnership

  • Guildford Town Centre and Hinterland Masterplan - Submitted by Allies and Morrison and Guilford Borough Council
  • Pilot Pentland Firth and Orkney Waters Marine Spatial Plan - Submitted by Marine Scotland
  • Stroud District Local Plan - Submitted by Stroud District Council
  • Shape my Brecon Beacons - Submitted by Brecon Beacons National Park Authority
  • Findrasse Masterplan - Submitted by Savills UK Ltd
  • Bristol Temple Quarter Spatial Framework - Submitted by Bristol City Council (City Design Group)
  • Birmingham Development Plan - Submitted by Birmingham City Council, Planning and Regeneration

 

International Award for Excellence in Planning

  • PDGML - Plano Director Geral Metropolitano de Luanda (Masterplan for Luanda Province, Angola) - Submitted by Broadway Malyan
  • Madinat al Irfan (Muscat, Oman) - Submitted by Allies and Morrison
  • The Capital Steel Urban Regeneration Project (Beijing, China) Submitted by Beijing Municipal Institute of City Planning & Design (BMICPD)
  • "From Brown to Green" Hung Shui Kiu New Development Area Planning and Engineering Study (Hong Kong) - Submitted by Urbis Limited
  • Reem Island Downtown, RIS4 (Abu Dhabi City, United Arab Emirates) - Submitted by Arup

 

Employer Award for Excellence

  • Iceni Projects
  • Atkins Ltd.
  • Terence O'Rourke

 

Local Authority Planning Team of the Year

  • South Oxfordshire District Council
  • Leeds City Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Council/Engie Regeneration Partnership
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Small Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • Robinson & Hall LLP
  • Optimis Consulting
  • RCOH Ltd
  • Cundall
  • Natural Power Consultants Limited
  • Origin3 ltd.

 

Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • Indigo Planning
  • Savills UK Ltd
  • WYG
  • ELG Planning

 

Young Planner of the Year

  • Fran Dance - Planner at Arup, Integrated City Planning Team
  • Jo Ellingham - Senior Planner at HTA Design LLP
  • Kim Boal - Planning Officer at Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
  • Duncan Smart - Senior Planner at Peter Brett Associates
  • Liam Jones - Area Team Leader at City & County of Swansea Council
  • Luke Coffey - Senior Planning Consultant at Mott MacDonald

 

Join the RTPI
/membership/become-an-rtpi-member/membership-wizard/

Both planners and non-planners can benefit from membership of the RTPI. Find out which level is right for you.

Use the membership wizard
Knowledge and best practice
/knowledge/

Find the RTPI's latest policy and practice information, publications and core issues

Learn more
Get involved
/membership/get-involved/

Contribute to your Institute. Join a network, become a Mentor, volunteer for Planning Aid England, stand for an RTPI committee … and more

See what you can do